Early Career

Early Career Award

2021Dominique Baker
2020Eric Taylor
2019Di Xu
2018Christina Weiland
2017Lindsay Page
2016John Papay
2015David Deming
Flanigan Dissertation

Jean Flanigan Outstanding Dissertation Award

2021Christine Mulhern. Honorable Mention: Riley Acton and Camila Morales
2020Xiaoyang Ye. Honorable Mention: Laura Bellows
2019Julien Lafortune. Honorable Mention: Tolani Britton
2018Drew Atchison. Honorable Mention: Oded Gurantz and Elizabeth Setren
2017David Blazar
2016Jeff Denning, Sarah Cohodes
2015Anjali Adukia Honorable Mention: Erika Greenberg
2014Chloe Gibbs Honorable Mention: Matthew Kraft and Josh Hyman
2013Rajeev Darolia
2012Phuong Nguyen Honorable Mention: Eleanor Fulbeck and Cassandra Hart
2011Daphna Bassok
2010Celeste K. Carruthers
2009Justin Smith
2008Emily Pas Isenberg, Scott Imberman Honorable Mention: Louis-Philippe Morin
2007Daniel W. Player
2006Debbi C. Harris
2005Randall Reback Honorable Mention: Dylan Conger
2004Sean P. Corcoran
2003Robert Bifulco, Tana Bishop and Patrice Iatarola
2002Anthony Rolle
2001Jennifer Imazeki, Anna Lukemyer and Patrick J. McEwan
2000Susanna Loeb and Corrine H. Taylor
1999Nicola A. Alexander and Donald R. Tetreault
1998Brian O. Brent, Gloria M. Rodriguez and Ross H. Rubenstein
1997Christopher Forbes Roellke
1996Sheila E. Murray
1995James Michael Garris, Theodore R. Gilkey and Susan Robinson Summers
1994Mary Jane Guy and Linda Hertert
1993Linda Sue Geary and Joseph Michael O’Loughlin
1992Patrick F. Galvin
1991Teresa S. Lyons and Phillip McKenzie
1990Eirikur Hilmarsson and Neil Theobald
1989Michael F. Addonizio and Bruce T. Fraser
1988Sharon F. Fischer and Stephen L. Jacobson
1987Robert W. Ruch and Frederick D. Saul, Jr.
1986Curtis A. Smith
1985Betty Malen and John Strudwick
1984John L. Myroon and Deborah A. Verstegen
1983Robert A. Lee, Bettye MacPhail-Wilcox and Richard A. Zollinger
1982Katsuji Okachi and Mark Shugoll
1981Catherine Batsche, Gayden Carruth and Douglas Swift
1980Doris Kling, Thomas R. Melcher and F. Howard Nelson
1979Robert P. Knight, David B. Kret, Douglas W. Otto and Catherine Putnam
1978J. Placido Garcia Jr., Paul Herche, Marilyn A. Hopkins, Richard A. King & Theodore S. Sergi
New Scholar

New Scholars Grant Prorgam

2021Daneille Sanderson Edwards, Lena Shi 
2020Heather McCambly, Camila Morales
2019Nicholas Wright, Brendan Bartanen
2018Paul Bruno, Cameron Anglum, Xiaoyang Ye
2017Rachel White, Ayesha Hashim, Luis A. Rodriguez
2016Emily Kern, Elizabeth Friedmann, Zachary Mabel
2015Alex Smith, Melinda Adnot, Michael Naretta
2014Di Xu
2013Andrew Barr, Sa Bui
2012Pre-doctoral award: Niu Gao Honorable Mention: Quentin Brummet
2012Post-doctoral award: Steven Hemelt
2011Elizabeth Dhuey, Rekha Balu, Justin Smith
2010Seth Gershenson
2009Jason Fletcher, Lawrence Miller
2008Scott Imberman, Michael Goetz
2007Kavita Mittapalli, Katherine O. Strunk
2006Colin Chellman, Ashley Raduege Broer
2005Daniel Player
2004Eric Isenberg
2003KyungHee Lee
2002Randall Reback
2001Doctoral: Bruce Baker Predoctoral: Frank Papa, Lisa Ray, Mary Harris, Rebecca Gates
2000Doctoral: Ron Zimmer w/ John Jones, Chris Roellke Predoctoral: Robert Bifulco
1999Doctoral: Jennifer King Rice, Julie Berry Cullen, Brian O. Brent
Predoctoral: Sharon B. Whigham, Jeff E. Hoyt, Kieran M. Killeen, Samid Hussain
1998Doctoral: Michael Petko, Yasser Nakib, Michelle Moser with Ross Rubenstein
Masters: Jonathan Travers
1997David Figlio, Lois Yachetta, Richard Phelps, Sarah Burke
1996Jaekyung Lee, Gail Sunderman, J. Russell Higham
1995Rick Fenner, Gloria J. Murray, Catherine Sielke
1993/4Nicola Alexander, Laura Argus w/ Daniel Rees, Thomas Downes with Mona Shan
1991Pat Galvin
Service Award

Service Award

YearRecipientConference Location
2021Lawrence O. Picusvirtual
2020Amy Ellen Schwartzvirtual
2019Angela HullKansas, Missouri
2018Robert GoertzPortland, Oregon
2017Susanna LoebWashington, DC
2016Carolyn HerringtonDenver, Colorado
2015Helen LaddWashington, DC
2014Dan GoldhaberSan Antonio, Texas
2013James WyckoffNew Orleans, Louisiana
2012Thomas DownesBoston, Massachusetts
2011Jewell GouldSeattle, Washington
2010David FiglioRichmond, Virginia
2009James GuthrieNashville, Tennessee
2008Jay ChambersDenver, Colorado
2007Richard RothsteinBaltimore, Maryland
2006Edwin E. Steinbrecher Denver, Colorado
2005Leanna StiefelLouisville, Kentucky
2004Henry M. LevinSalt Lake City, Utah
2003David MonkOrlando, Florida
2002Van D. MuellerAlbuquerque, New Mexico
2001Margaret E. GoertzCincinnati, Ohio
2000Eugene P. McLooneAustin, Texas
1999Robert BerneSeattle, Washington
1998Allan R. OddenMobile, Alabama
1997William J. Fowler, Jr.Jacksonville, Florida
1996Will S. MyersSalt Lake City, Utah
1995Bettye MacPhail-WilcoxSavannah, Georgia
1994Kern AlexanderNashville, Tennessee
1993Richard A. RossmillerAlbuquerque, New Mexico
1992G. Alan HickrodNew Orleans, Louisiana
1991Arthur E. WiseWilliamsburg, Virginia
1990K. Forbis JordanLas Vegas, Nevada
1989George R. BabigianSan Antonio, Texas
1988H. Thomas JamesTampa, Florida
1987Charles S. BensonWashington, DC
1986William P. McClure    Chicago, Illinois
1985Roe L. Johns  Phoenix, Arizona
Downes Award

Thomas A. Downes Award

2021Beth Schueler
2020Christina LiCalsi, Umut Özek, David Figlio
2019Elizabeth Friedmann, Michael Hill, and Cassandra Hart
2018Joshua Hyman
2017Seth Gershenson
EFP Anonymous Reviewer

EFP Anonymous Reviewer Award

2021Daniel Mangrum
2020Michel Grosz