Past Award Winners

Jean Flanigan Outstanding Dissertation Award | Early Career Award | Policymaker & Practitioner Award | CUE Higher Education Award
Outstanding Service Award | Thomas A. Downes Best Paper Award | EFP Anonymous Reviewer Award | New Scholar Award
 

Jean Flanigan Outstanding Dissertation Award

2022 Zachary Bleemer 
2021 Christine Mulhern
Honorable Mention: Riley Acton and Camila Morales
2020 Xiaoyang Ye
Honorable Mention: Laura Bellows
2019 Julien Lafortune
Honorable Mention: Tolani Britton 
2018 Drew Atchison
Honorable Mention: Oded Gurantz and Elizabeth Setren
2017 David Blazar
2016 Jeff Denning, Sarah Cohodes
2015 Anjali Adukia
Honorable Mention: Erika Greenberg
2014 Chloe Gibbs
Honorable Mention: Matthew Kraft and Josh Hyman 
2013 Rajeev Darolia
2012 Phuong Nguyen
Honorable Mention: Eleanor Fulbeck and Cassandra Hart
2011 Daphna Bassok
2010 Celeste K. Carruthers
2009 Justin Smith 
2008 Emily Pas Isenberg, Scott Imberman 
Honorable Mention: Louis-Philiipe Morin
2007 Daniel W. Player
2006 Debbi C. Harris
2005 Randall Reback 
Honorable Mention: Dylan Conger
2004 Sean P. Corcoran
2003 Robert Bifulco, Tana Bishop, and Patrice Iatarola 
2002 Anthony Rolle
2001 Jennifer Imazeki, Anna Lukemeyer, and Patrick J. McEwan
2000 Susanna Loeb and Corrine H. Taylor
1999 Nicola A. Alexander and Donald R. Tetreault
1998 Brian O. Brent, Gloria M. Rodriguez, and Ross H. Rubenstein
1997 Christopher Forbes Roellke
1996 Sheila E. Murray
1995 James Michael Garris, Theodore R. Gilkey, and Susan Robinson Summers
1994 Mary Jane Guy and Linda Hertert
1993 Linda Sue Geary and Joseph Michael O'Loughlin
1992 Patrick F. Galvin
1991 Teresa S. Lyons and Phillip McKenzie
1990 Eirikur Hilmarsson and Neil Theobald
1989 Michael F. Addonizio and Bruce T. Fraser
1988 Sharon F. Fischer and Stephen L. Jacobson
1987 Robert W. Ruch and Frederick D. Saul, Jr. 
1986 Curtis A. Smith 
1985 Betty Malen and John Strudwick
1984 John L. Myroon and Deborah A. Verstegen
1983 Robert A. Lee, Bettye MacPhail-Wilcox, and Richard A. Zollinger 
1982 Katsuji Okachi and Mark Shugoll
1981 Catherine Batsche, Gayden Carruth, and Douglas Swift
1980 Doris Kling, Thomas R. Merchler, and Douglas Swift
1979 Robert P. Knight, David B. Kret, Douglas W. Otto, and Catherine Putnam
1978 J. Placido Garcia, Jr., Paul Herche, Marilyn A. Hopkins, Richard A. King, and Theodore S. Sergi


 




Early Career Award 

2022 Roddy Theobald 
2021 Dominique Baker
2020 Eric Taylor
2019 Di Xu
2018 Christina Weiland
2017 Lindsay Page
2016 John Papay
2015 David Deming 


Policymaker & Practitioner Award

2022 Jenna Conway & Jason Sachs
 



CUE Higher Education Award

2022 Judith Scott-Clayton
2021 Sue Dynarski




Outstanding Service Award 

2022 Joyce Levonson
2021 Lawrence O. Picus 
2020 Amy Ellen Schwartz
2019 Angela Hull 
2018 Robert Goertz
2017 Susanna Loeb
2016 Carolyn Herrington
2015 Helen Ladd
2014 Dan Goldhaber
2013 James Wyckoff
2012 Thomas Downes
2011 Jewell Gould
2010 David Figlio
2009 James Guthrie
2008 Jay Chambers
2007 Richard Rothstein 
2006 Edwin E. Steinbrecher
2005 Leanna Stiefel
2004 Henry M. Levin
2003 David Monk 
2002 Van D. Mueller
2001 Margaret E. Goertz
2000 Eugene P. McLoone
1999 Robert Berne
1998 Allan R. Odden
1997 William J. Fowler, Jr. 
1996 Will S. Meyers
1995 Bettye MacPhail-Wilcox
1994 Kern Alexander 
1993 Richard A. Rossmiller
1992 G. Alan Hickrod 
1991 Arthur E. Wise 
1990 K. Forbis Jordan 
1989 George R. Babigian
1988 H. Thomas James
1987 Charles S. Benson
1986 William P. McClure
1985 Roe L. Johns


 
 

Thomas A. Downes Best Paper Award 

2022 Drew Atchison, Kristina L. Zeiser,
Salma Mohammed, David S. Knight, and Jesse Levin
2021 Beth Schueler 
2020 Christina LiCalsi, Umut Özek, David Figlio
2019 Elizabeth Friedman, Michael Hill, and Cassandra Hart
2018 Joshua Hyman
2017 Seth Gershneson


 




EFP Anonymous Reviewer Award 

2022 Lucy Sorenson
2021 Daniel Mangrum
2020 Michel Grosz


 




New Scholar Award

2021 Danielle Sanderson Edwards, Lena Shi
2020 Heather McCamblyCamila Morales
2019 Nicholas Wright, Brendan Bartanen
2018 Paul Bruno, Cameron Anglum, Xiaoyang Ye
2017 Rachel White, Ayesha Hashim, Luis A. Rodriguez
2016 Emily Kern, Elizabeth Friedmann, Zachary Mabel 
2015 Alex Smith, Melinda Adnot, Michael Naretta 
2014 Di Xu
2013 Andrew Barr, Sa Bui
2012 Pre-doctoral award: Niu Gao,
Pre-doctoral award honorable mention: Quentin Brummet
Post-doctoral award: Steven Hemelt 
2011 Elizabeth Dhuey, Rekha Balu, Justin Smith 
2010 Seth Gershenson
2009 Jason Fletcher, Lawrence Miller 
2008 Scott Imberman, Michael Goetz
2007 Kaviat Mittapalli, Katharine O. Strunk 
2006 Colin Chellman, Ashley Raduege Broer
2005 Daniel Player
2004 Eric Isenberg 
2003 KyungHee Lee
2002 Randall Reback 
2001 Doctoral: Bruce Baker 
Pre-doctoral: Frank Papa, Lisa Ray, Mary Harris, Rebecca Gates 
2000 Doctoral: Ron Zimmer with John Jones, Chris Roelke
Pre-doctoral: Robert Bifulco 
1999 Doctoral: Jennifer King Rice, Julie Berry Cullen, Brian O. Brent 
Pre-doctoral: Sharon B. Whigham, Jeff E. Hoyt, Kieran M. Killeen, Samid Hussain
1998 Doctoral: Michael Petko, Yasser Nakib, Michelle Moser with Ross Rubenstein 
Masters: Jonathan Travers 
1997 David Figlio, Lois Yachetta, Richard Phelps, Sarah Burke
1996 Jaekyung Lee, Gail Sunderman, J. Russell Higham
1995 Rick Fenner, Gloria J. Murray, Catherine Sielke
1993/4 Nicola Alexander, Laura Argus with Daniel Rees, Thomas Downes with Mona Shan 
1991 Pat Galvin